Secondary School Staff

Adrian Prowse
English, History Teacher

Alison Woods
Assistant Head of Secondary School, Chemistry Teacher

Adam Whybro
History Teacher

Andrew Bickley
Secondary Teaching Assistant

Andrew Tate
Japanese Teacher

Annaig Sadou
French Teacher

Bradley Hayes
Mathematics, Computing Teacher

Brian Platts
Head of the Secondary School

Charlotte Wery
French Teacher

Chizuru Nakatsuka
Japanese Teacher

Chris Keeble-Watson
Head of Electives and Extra-Curricular Activities, Geography Teacher

Christine Tzeng-White
Counsellor

Christopher Parsons
English, Drama Teacher

Christopher Speller
Mathematics Teacher

Christopher Spicer
Science, Biology Teacher

Chris Warburton
Higher Education & Careers Assistant

Claire Marcouse
Business Studies Teacher

David Reid
Science, Physics Teacher

Eiko Yamanouchi
Head of Japanese

Eilidh Hetman
English Teacher

Elizabeth Riley
PE Teacher

Elliko Heimbach (Maternity Leave)
Swimming Coach

Gary Willis
PE Teacher

Graham Downes
Head of Tsukiyomi House; Geography Teacher

Grant Fraser
Head of Modern Languages Faculty; French, Spanish Teacher

Guy Naylor
Drama, English Teacher

Hannah Kobayashi (Maternity Leave)
Science, Biology Faculty Leader

Jacob Knill
Art Technician

James Balcombe
Computing Teacher

James Sewell
Learning Support, Science Teacher

James Thomas
Deputy Head of Secondary School; Philosophy and Ethics Teacher

Jeremy Wilkie
Mathematics Teacher

John McDarby
Mathematics Teacher

John Morris
Director of Sport; PE Teacher

Jonathan Travis
Head of Humanities; History Teacher

Kuniko Kikkawa
Japanese Teacher

Katherine Cerra
Science Technician

Kyoko Kaneta
Art, Photography Teacher

Lauren Bradford
Head of Learning Support

Louisa Danmeri
Director of Music (Whole School)

Magali Matsumiya
Science Teacher

Maja Buchan
Head of Amaterasu House; Secondary PE Teacher

Mark Grimshaw
Head of BST Outdoors; Science, Chemistry Teacher

Michael Bell
Secondary Librarian

Mike Pye
Mathematics Teacher

Mireia Bickley
Science, Chemistry Teacher

Necitas Tolentino
Science Technician

Morgan Dee
Science, Physics Teacher

Nolan Price
Art Teacher

Nora Yamada
Head of Sixth Form; English Teacher

Richard Paterson
Head of English and Drama Faculty; English Teacher

Ryoko Honda
Examinations Officer

Simon Beston
Music Teacher

Spencer Close
Wellbeing Co-ordinator; Psychology, Mathematics Teacher

Steven Reilly
Head of Bishamon House; History Teacher

Tomoko Yoshizawa
Japanese Teacher

Yumiko Uehara
Swimming Coach